Draw Determines Groups and Schedule for the CONCACAF Futsal Championship Costa Rica 2016

The draw, which determined the groups and match schedule for the tournament that kicks off on May 8, in San Jose

Miami, FL – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today conducted the draw for the CONCACAF Futsal Championship Costa Rica 2016, at the Hotel Barceló San José Palacio in San Jose, Costa Rica.

The draw, which determined the groups and match schedule for the tournament that kicks off on May 8, in San Jose, was opened with a welcoming address from Jurgen Mainka, CONCACAF Deputy General Secretary. The event was conducted with the assistance of Costa Rican national team players Maria Barrantes and Alejandro Alpizar.

The proceedings, graced with the presence of Costa Rican Minister of Sport Caroline Mauri, sorted the already qualified six national teams, plus the 2 remaining spots into two groups of four.

Group a will contain Guatemala, the winner of the play-in between Honduras/Trinidad & Tobago, Mexico and Panama, while Costa Rica was drawn into Group B along with, Curacao, Cuba and the winner of play-in between Canada/United States.

The BN Arena will host all play-in, group, semifinal, third place and final matches.

The CONCACAF Futsal Championship will qualify the four semifinalist teams to the FIFA Futsal World Cup, to be played in Colombia later this year.

CONCACAF Futsal Championship Costa Rica 2016 Groups
Group A
Guatemala
winner of play-in Honduras/Trinidad & Tobago
Mexico
Panama

Group B
Costa Rica
Curacao
Cuba
winner of play-in Canada/United States

CONCACAF Futsal Championship Costa Rica 2016 Schedule
*Local Time (ET)

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 – Play-in Matches
17:30 (19:30) Trinidad & Tobago vs. Honduras
20:00 (22:00) Canada vs. United States

Thursday, May 6, 2016 – Play-in Matches
17:30 (19:30) Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago
20:00 (22:00) United States vs. Canada

Sunday, May 8, 2016
12:30 (14:30) winner of play-in Honduras/Trinidad & Tobago vs. Mexico
15:00 (17:00) Guatemala vs. Panama
17:30 (19:30) Curacao vs. Cuba
20:00 (22:00) Costa Rica vs. winner of play-in Canada/United States

Monday, May 9. 2016
12:30 (14:30) Panama vs. winner of play-in Honduras/Trinidad & Tobago
15:00 (17:00) Mexico vs. Guatemala
17:30 (19:30) winner of play-in Canada/United States vs. Curacao
20:00 (22:00) Cuba vs. Costa Rica

Tuesday, May 10, 2016
12:30 (14:30) Mexico vs. Panama
15:00 (17:00) Guatemala vs. winner of play-in Honduras/Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 (19:30) Cuba vs. winner of play-in Canada/United States
20:00 (22:00) Costa Rica vs. Curacao

Thursday, May 12, 2016
17:00 (19:00) Winner Group B vs. Second Group A
20:00 (22:00) Winner Group A vs. Second Group B

Saturday, May 14, 2016
16:00 (18:00) Loser SF1 vs. Loser SF2
19:00 (21:00) Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2

*CONCACAF reserves the right to change the time and order of matches.

Leave a Reply